Contact Us

Call us on 0800 246 11 22  - 

NHS Negligence - Missed Scaphoid Fracture

Click here to make an enquiry.

The scaphoid is one of the bones of the wrist. It is typically caused by a fall onto the outstretched hand. It may also occur in sport.

Clinical assessment may reveal tenderness at points in the wrist and reduced movement. Conventional x-rays may not reveal a scaphoid fracture; special scaphoid views may be required. Even if the x-ray is normal, if there is tenderness of the wrist so that scaphoid fracture is suspected the injury is treated presumptively as fracture by immobilisation; the patient is recalled for review.

A missed scaphoid fracture may lead to poor healing (mal-union) or to the bone dying from loss of it blood supply. Surgery may be required.

 

If A&E missed your scaphoid fracture you should contact MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE TEAM on 0800 246 11 22 or complete the form below and we will call you back.

Medical Negligence?

Please tell us what went wrong, or call 0800 246 11 22 to speak to one of our team.